Skip to content

Privacy policy

The Varaždin Tourist Board holds the right to create and/or publish content and manage the websites  www.tourism-varazdin.hrwww.spancirfest.com  and  www.adventuvarazdinu.com.

By using the mentioned websites, the User unconditionally agrees to the Terms of Use stated in this text and is considered to accept them and to understand all the risks associated with the use of the published content available on them.

The use of the content available on the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board, regardless of whether the content is freely or limitedly available, is permitted exclusively in the manner and under the conditions specified in these Terms of Use.
Any other use of the content available on the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board is subject to legal protection and the application of appropriate and legally permissible measures against the User and/or a third party who benefits from such use of the available content.

Content

The content published and available on the websites is considered to be all the information published on them, in particular: texts, graphics, trademarks, logos, photographs, sound recordings, videos and alternative audio-visual content, applications and databases and all other material, regardless of the way they are displayed or available to the User.

Intellectual property

The content published on the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board is protected by the regulations related to the protection of intellectual property in the Republic of Croatia. Unauthorized use of content can be the basis for initiating appropriate procedures aimed at protecting the rights of the Varaždin Tourist Board or the authorized copyright holder.

The Varaždin Tourist Board undertakes to enable the display of the name of the author or copyright holder for the content published on its pages in a way that will not create additional costs or require the use of special technologies.

Availability

The Varaždin Tourist Board cannot guarantee the constant availability of its websites and cannot guarantee availability via all types of devices or browsers, or all varieties of Internet connections. The websites of the Varaždin Tourist Board may be temporarily or for a longer period, in whole or in part, unavailable for various possible reasons (technical maintenance, technical errors, unavailability of Internet connections, decisions of various public bodies, etc.).

The Varaždin Tourist Board cannot be held responsible for any damage caused by the unavailability of internet pages. The Varaždin Tourist Board

may change its websites at any time, including changes to the visual identity, design, user interface, structure, content management methods and other modules that regulate their functioning.
Type of content and responsibility of the Varaždin Tourist Board

The content published and available via the websites of the Varaždin Tourist Board is to be informative, created and based on sources that are considered reliable. The Varaždin Tourist Board, however, cannot provide any guarantees that the content is fully accurate, complete, timely or suitable for any form of use or purpose. The content available on the website

of the Varaždin Tourist Board is used exclusively at the User’s own risk.

The Varaždin Tourist Board cannot be held responsible for any potential damage caused by the use of this content.
The published content and information do not in any sense constitute an offer or invitation to make an offer to trade or any other transaction in connection with the published content and information.

The manner and purpose of using the content

The User has a limited, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to view, print, copy or use the content in any other form as long as he does so exclusively for personal and non- commercial use, i.e. for the purpose of promoting Varaždin as a destination. The content used in this way must not be defaced or altered in any form, especially for the publication or creation of morally inappropriate content. When using the content, the User must indicate the Varaždin Tourist Board as its source and state the name of its author.

For any other form of use of the content, the User must seek and secure written consent of the Varaždin Tourist Board, or the other copyright holder of the content.

Photos copied from the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board may not be used for any commercial purposes, especially for the creation of tourism content or products intended for direct sale.
In the case of any unauthorized use, the authors will initiate legal proceedings against the User for unauthorized use and copyright infringement.

Method of access

There is no limit to the number of people who can access the websites of the Varaždin Tourist Board, provided they use appropriate computer equipment and an Internet connection. The Varaždin Tourist Board reserves the right to, in certain cases (technical errors, maintenance, decisions of public bodies, etc.) temporarily or for a longer period, in whole or in part, limit the possibility of accessing the website. The Varaždin Tourist Board cannot be held responsible for any damage caused by restricting access to websites and published content.

In order to access the web pages of the Varaždin Tourist Board, the User is obliged to use technical equipment that meets usual standards. The content can only be searched using permitted methods of IT technologies, in the usual manner. Any form of circumvention of protective systems when accessing or searching for content, and especially methods for downloading large amounts of data unusual for personal use, will be considered a violation of the protected right of the Varaždin Tourist Board, for which the User may bear appropriate material, criminal or misdemeanour responsibility.

Third party content

The websites of the Varaždin Tourist Board may contain third-party content, which third parties may independently download or create.
The Varaždin Tourist Board does not guarantee that such content is completely free from the rights of third parties, which in particular refers to intellectual property, and is not responsible for any damage that may occur to the User by using the content of third parties in any sense.

The right to change the content

The Varaždin Tourist Board reserves the right to alter and permanently or temporarily remove content or services without prior notice and at any time. For this reason, the Varaždin Tourist Board cannot be held responsible for any resulting damage.

Links to external content

The web pages contain links to other Internet content of third parties. The Varaždin Tourist Board is not responsible for content available on external sources.

The Varaždin Tourist Board cannot guarantee the availability of external content, the functioning of the links or pages to which they lead, and therefore cannot be held responsible for any damage resulting from the use of these links. The User independently decides to use existing links and is therefore independently responsible for their use and is aware of the potential consequences that may arise from taking them.

Opting out

The website of the Varaždin Tourist Board is monitored by Google Analytics, by default. Google Analytics is used to collect and create statistical data on the basis of which it is possible to improve the system and user experience.

“Do Not Track” settings

“Do Not Track” settings, which allow you to exclude the collection of certain analytical and statistical data, are available in a number of modern Internet browsers

If the User enables the “Do Not Track” option in the browser, the Google Analytics system will update its settings and will not collect analytical and statistical data.
If you have not enabled the “Do Not Track” option, but have chosen to opt out, your browser will store a corresponding cookie and Google Analytics will not track you.

If you have disabled all cookies in your browser, general data will still be collected (for example, the number of page visitors), but they will be less precise.
Registered users

The Varaždin Tourist Board can introduce a system of enabling access to certain content only for registered users. User registration implies a procedure in which it is necessary to enter accurate and true information about the User and to choose a user name and user password.

The Varaždin Tourist Board reserves the right to terminate or deny the possibility of using the user account and/or one or more services for which the User is registered without prior notice and/or explanation.

The Varaždin Tourist Board bears no responsibility for damage caused by the termination of the user account or/and one or more services for which the User is registered, as well as for damage caused by unauthorized use of the user account by third parties.

Salvatorian clause

If one of the provisions of these Terms of Use is subsequently determined to be invalid, this fact will not have an effect on the other provisions of these Terms of Use, which remain valid.

Dispute Resolution and Governing Law

All possible disputes related to the Terms of Use will be resolved amicably, and in the event of failing to do so, the court in Varaždin will be introduced.
The terms of use are harmonized with the Croatian legal system and applicable regulations, so the provisions of Croatian law apply to them and to possible disputes that may arise from them.

Privacy protection and collection of user data

The Varaždin Tourist Board respects the privacy of its website users. None of the collected data, especially those entered during the registration process, will be made available for inspection or in any way accessible to a third party, except in the case where there is an obligation to do so from a valid regulation.

The Varaždin Tourist Board may, in accordance with the law, collect certain information about Users obtained during the use of these websites. Data is used, first of all, to improve the technical, aesthetic or user functionality of the pages, and it can also be used for promotional activities of Varaždin as a destination. Promotional use includes (but is not limited to):
– analytical processing of User habits during market research and optimization of the pages themselves (e.g. Google Analytics, etc.)
– upgrading or changing the website and adapting it to the needs of the User
– retargeting for the purpose of promoting Varaždin as a destination.

The Varaždin Tourist Board may use special files called cookies that are stored on the User’s computer and serve a specific purpose.

The Varaždin Tourist Board also publishes the corresponding cookie policy, which is available on all websites and which the User becomes familiar with when using the aforementioned pages for the first time.

The cookie policy describes what types and for what purposes the Varaždin Tourist Board uses these files, and the User is informed of the possibility to refuse their use, or to accept them, thereby agreeing to the manner and purpose of their use. In the aforementioned case, the Varaždin Tourist Board cannot be held responsible for any damage caused by the storage and use of cookies in the manner and for the purpose agreed to by the User by accepting the cookie policy.
The cookie policy is published separately from these Terms of Use, although forms an integral part of them.

The Varaždin Tourist Board may temporarily store the User’s IP address for the purpose of monitoring the User’s activities, detecting violations of legal regulations or the Terms of Use, and determining illegal or other unacceptable actions. Data on IP addresses and monitoring of the User’s activities can be transferred at any time, on the basis of valid regulations, to competent public authorities in order to determine any legal liability of the User. The storage of the IP address and data on the User’s activities is done temporarily, for a maximum period of one month.

Personal data is only collected when the User voluntarily submits it. Data is collected during registration, by filling out various forms, signing up for the newsletter, etc. Data can also be collected during direct telephone or email contact, promotional materials, etc. Non- personal data can be collected automatically through our internet servers or by using “cookies”.

The data collected during the use of websites include:

Data collection using cookies or by entering information into various forms that are collected through cookies or directly through user forms,
IP address,
email address, first and last name (when entering data in a form),
time spent on pages,
the most visited and viewed pages and links,
and the most popular keywords that led the User to the pages of the Varaždin Tourist Board.

The Varaždin Tourist Board guarantees Users that they will treat their personal data as confidential information and treat it as a business secret.
The Varaždin Tourist Board undertakes to protect the privacy of the Users of these websites in accordance with the applicable regulations and these Terms of Use, except in case of violation of these Terms of Use or the User’s behaviour in a manner that is contrary to positive regulations.

Data processing

All data is collected, used and processed in accordance with the Privacy Policy and applicable legal provisions governing personal data protection issues.
The Varaždin Tourist Board will take the necessary measures to protect the collected personal data, especially against unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction, and will keep personal data as precise and up-to-date as possible.

The collected data is used for:
creating the best possible individualized user experience;
improvement of business and quality of internet pages;
to update data and information;
for the possibility of sending promotional material;
for the purposes of making statistical analyses;

By providing personal data, the User also gives explicit consent to be contacted by the Varaždin Tourist Board and inform him about offers and services, and that he is familiar with the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to receive similar notifications, you must send a written notification (by e-mail or registered mail)

to the Varaždin Tourist Board.

The personal data covered by our Privacy Policy includes:
name and surname
residential address / business address
email
telephone / mobile
preferences to improve our service
any other information for notes that you want to remain confidential
CV / resume when applying for employment.

Content of the privacy policy

The Varaždin Tourist Board does not sell, share or give the User’s personal data to third parties in any form without the expressive consent of their owner.

The Varaždin Tourist Board is not responsible for an error (accidental or caused by force majeure) that may have resulted in a violation of personal data protection, but guarantees that such errors will be eliminated as soon as possible (if feasible). The Varaždin Tourist Board only collects personal data that is voluntarily submitted to us and uses it for the purposes of providing the above-mentioned services.
By completing the form on the website, the User guarantees that the information provided is correct and that you agree with the provisions of our Privacy Policy.

Links to third parties

We allow third parties to process your personal data only for certain purposes and require them to take care of the security of your personal data and act in accordance with the law. They are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes, and this issue is resolved by the contractual relationship between the Varaždin Tourist Board and the third party involved.

Confidentiality of data

The User’s personal data is confidential, unless the User wishes to voluntarily disclose it publicly. Personal data is disclosed to third parties only in cases prescribed by law.

Your consent

The use of the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board is considered as consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Your right to complain

At any time, you can send a complaint to the Agency for the Protection of Personal Data (AZOP), the competent authority in the Republic of Croatia, regarding our way of collecting and processing your personal data.

Newsletter

The electronic newsletter of the Varaždin Tourist Board is sent to visitors who have voluntarily entered the necessary information in the appropriate form on the pages, which is considered as expressing consent. This data will be used exclusively for sending the Newsletter.

You can unsubscribe at any time via the link at the end of each Newsletter, in which case we will stop processing your personal data and no longer store it.

The legal basis for receiving the Newsletter is your consent (Article 6, Paragraph 1 of the General Data Protection Regulation). If you have not given your consent, it will not be sent to you.

Changes to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

The Varaždin Tourist Board reserves the right to change these Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy at any time and is not and will not be responsible for possible consequences resulting from such changes. The aforementioned changes come into force on the day of publication on these websites.

Cookies statement

In order for this site to work properly and provide you with the best possible user experience, it saves a small amount of data called “cookies” on your computer. By using the pages on the domains  www.tourism-varazdin.hrwww.spancirfest.com  and www.adventuvarazdinu.com  you agree to the use of cookies. By blocking them, you can still access the contents of the mentioned websites, but some functionalities will be reduced or unavailable.

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data (information) that the websites you visit store on the user’s computer. They enable the site to display information tailored to your needs because they store your personal and website settings such as your preferred language, email address or password. When returning to the same website, the browser sends the stored data (cookies) back and the page and adjusts the display and functionality to their values.

In addition, cookies enable the measurement of visits, traffic choices and other statistical and analytical data that are used to improve the pages themselves and the user experience. All information collected by the data is anonymous and aggregated and is not shared with third parties.

This data is saved only if the User decides to allow the use of cookies. Websites cannot gain access to information you did not provide, and they cannot access other files on your computer.

Disabling cookies

Cookie settings can be controlled and configured in your web browser. If you disable cookies, you will not be able to use some of the functionalities on the website of the Varaždin Tourist Board

Opting-out

The Varaždin Tourist Board website is monitored by Google Analytics, by default. Google Analytics is used to collect and create statistical data on the basis of which it is possible to improve the system and user experience.

“Do Not Track” settings

“Do Not Track” settings, which allow you to exclude the collection of certain analytical and statistical data, are available in a number of modern Internet browsers

If the user enables the “Do Not Track” option in his browser, the Google Analytics system will update its settings and will not collect analytical and statistical data.
If you have not enabled the “Do Not Track” option, but have chosen to opt out, your browser will store a corresponding cookie and Google Analytics will not track you.


If you have disabled all cookies in your browser, general data will still be collected (for example, the number of visitors to the pages), although they will be less precise.
You can find more about cookies here:
Cookies – https://www.aboutcookies.org/

Privacy and cookie policy

We use cookies to improve our services. If you continue browsing, we assume that you have accepted our use of cookies. More information can be found here.

X